Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] subsection (f) of K.S.A. 8-1013, and amendments thereto, is .08 or more;
(2) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured within
three hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is .08 or more;
(3) under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of
safely driving a vehicle."

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1013(f)(1) reads: "(f) 'Other competent evidence' includes: (1)
Alcohol concentration tests obtained from samples taken three hours or more after the
operation or attempted operation of a vehicle."

13
K.S.A. 8-1005 addresses evidence that may be used in a criminal DUI prosecution
generally and states "evidence of the concentration of alcohol or drugs in the defendant's
blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance may be admitted." K.S.A. 8-1006 states
that the provisions of K.S.A. 8-1005 do not limit the introduction of any other competent
evidence bearing upon the question of whether the defendant was DUI. We note the
broad inclusivity of these statutes and further observe that their provisions do not refer to