Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] within this state while:
(1) The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath as shown by any
competent evidence, including other competent evidence, as defined in paragraph (1) of
subsection (f) of K.S.A. 8-1013, and amendments thereto, is .08 or more;
(2) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured within
three hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is .08 or more;
(3) under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of
safely driving a vehicle."

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1013(f)(1) reads: "(f) 'Other competent evidence' includes: (1)
Alcohol concentration tests obtained from samples taken three hours or more after the
operation or attempted operation of a vehicle."

13
K.S.A. 8-1005 addresses evidence that may be used in a criminal DUI prosecution
generally and states "evidence of the concentration of alcohol or drugs in the defendant's
blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance may be admitted." K.S.A. 8-1006 states