Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] When a
statute is plain and unambiguous, an appellate court should not speculate about the
legislative intent behind that clear language, and it should refrain from reading something
into the statute that is not readily found in its words. State v. Barlow, 303 Kan. 804, 813,
368 P.3d 331 (2016). When construing statutes to determine legislative intent, appellate
courts must consider various provisions of an act in pari materia with a view of
reconciling and bringing the provisions into workable harmony if possible. State v. Keel,
302 Kan. 560, Syl. ¶ 7, 357 P.3d 251 (2015).

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1567(a) read, in relevant part:

"(a) Driving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle
within this state while:
(1) The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath as shown by any
competent evidence, including other competent evidence, as defined in paragraph (1) of
subsection (f) of K.S.A. 8-1013, and amendments thereto, is .08 or more;
(2) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured within
three hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is .08 or more;
(3) under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of
safely driving a vehicle."

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1013(f)(1) reads: "(f) 'Other competent evidence' includes: (1)
Alcohol concentration tests obtained from samples taken three hours or more after the
operation or attempted operation of a vehicle."

13