Unpublished
[…] district court noted the report on Lawson stated he did not participate in the LSI-R
assessment on "the advice of counsel." The district court then commented that at least
some defense attorneys have argued the LSI-R may require criminal defendants to
incriminate themselves in violation of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the
United States Constitution. At sentencing, Lawson's lawyer did not advance such an
argument and submitted the LSI-R was simply unnecessary given Lawson's
comparatively limited criminal history.
[*]In pertinent part, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 75-5291(a)(2)(E) states:
"Except as otherwise provided, placement of offenders in a community correctional
services program by the court shall be limited to placement of adult offenders, convicted
of a felony offense: . . . who are determined to be 'high risk or needs, or both' by the use
of a statewide, mandatory, standardized risk assessment tool or instrument . . . ."
The district court stated that in the absence of a risk assessment based on the LSI-
R, it intended to defer to the highest level of supervised probation and would, therefore,
3
put Lawson on probation for 12 months with placement in community corrections,