Unpublished
[…] Guidelines Act (KSGA) convictions as person crimes.
2
Lawson moved for summary disposition of this appeal under Supreme Court Rule
7.041A (2015 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 67), and we granted leave to proceed without briefing.
The State filed a response urging us to affirm Lawson's sentence. Based upon our careful
review of the record, we hold the district court did not err in sentencing Lawson.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
In keeping with a plea agreement, Lawson pled guilty to one count of sexual
exploitation of a child, in violation of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2), after he
"unlawfully and feloniously possess[ed] any visual depiction of a child under 18 years of
age shown or heard engaging in sexually explicit conduct with the intent to arouse or
satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient intent of [himself] or any other person."
Although Lawson's criminal history revealed that he is a first-time sex offender, his
presentence investigation (PSI) report calculated his criminal history score as a B based,