Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] By giving this instruction,
Jordan asserts that the trial court instructed the jury that "if [the jury] found that he acted
intentionally in the aggravated burglary count," then the jury "need not determine
whether [he] acted knowingly when considering the aggravated battery and aggravated
assault" counts. As a result, Jordan asks this court to reverse his convictions.
Nevertheless, the PIK Crim. 4th 52.020 instruction was both legally and factually
appropriate. Accordingly, this court affirms Jordan's convictions.

Standard of Review

Under 2014 Supp. K.S.A. 22-3414(3):

"No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction . . . unless the
party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating distinctly the
matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the objection unless the instruction
or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous."

Thus, when a defendant raises an instruction issue for the first time on appeal, as Jordan
has done in this appeal, "'the standard of review is whether the instruction is clearly
erroneous.'" State v. Williams, 295 Kan. 506, 510, 286 P.3d 195 (2012) (quoting State v.