Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] level nine person felony. Under the plea agreement, the court sentenced Li to 41 months
in prison and 36 months' postrelease supervision for count 1. The court sentenced Li to 6
months in prison and 12 months' postrelease supervision for count 2. The court ran the
two sentences concurrently. On appeal, Li contends that the trial court erred in sentencing
him.
2

Here, the trial court sentenced Li to presumptive terms of imprisonment for his
two convictions. We are without jurisdiction to consider his sentencing issue on appeal.
See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1) (Appellate courts shall not review "[a]ny sentence
that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime."); K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6820(c)(2)
(Appellate courts shall not review "any sentence resulting from an agreement between the
state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on the record."); see also
State v. Huerta, 291 Kan. 831, 837, 247 P.3d 1043 (2011) (reaffirming that K.S.A. 21-
4721[c][1] eliminates appeals of presumptive sentences).

Dismissed under Rule 7.041A.
Kansas District Map

Find a District Court