Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] principles of waiver or the invited error doctrine. Stated another way, it is difficult to say
that Limburg waived his right to raise or invite an alleged sentencing error by not
objecting to and taking advantage of an alleged instructional error.

The State's alternative argument is much more persuasive to us. The State believes
Limburg's argument that the offenses of sexual exploitation based on promoting and
possessing of child pornography overlap should be rejected by this court. In support of
that position, the State points out that the definition of "promoting" found in K.S.A. 2012
Supp. 21-5510(d)(2), as set out in the jury instruction, contains numerous definitions for
what can constitute that element that can arguably be done without having actual
possession, including: "transmitting, distributing, circulating, presenting, producing,
directing, manufacturing, issuing, publishing, displaying, exhibiting or advertising."
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5510(d)(2). The State also points out that the terms "procure" and
"possess" are not identical or overlapping. In support, the State points out the following
distinct definitions of those terms:

8