Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] the offender believed was under 18 "knowing the character and content of the
performance." In that context, "'performance' means any film, photograph,
negative, slide, book, magazine or other printed or visual medium, any audio tape
recording or any photocopy, video tape, video laser disk, computer hardware,
software, floppy disk or any other computer related equipment or computer
generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner any film, photograph,
negative, photocopy, video tape or video laser disk or any play or other live
presentation." K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5510(d)(3).
 The severity level 5 offense of sexual exploitation in violation of K.S.A. 2012
Supp. 21-5510(a)(2), on the other hand, required the possession of "any visual
depiction of a child under 18 years of age shown or heard engaging in sexually
explicit conduct with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the
prurient interest of the offender or any other person." In this regard, "'visual
depiction' means any photograph, film, video picture, digital or computer-
generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical
or other means." K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5510(d)(5).