Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] to its observations of Logan during the plea colloquy. Then, the trial court sentenced
Logan to a controlling sentence of 372 months' imprisonment followed by lifetime
postrelease supervision; this sentence resulted from the trial court imposing the
aggravated grid box KSGA sentence for each of Logan's convictions while also running
each of his sentences consecutive to one another. The trial court also ordered Logan to
pay the entirety of his outstanding BIDS attorney fee of $2,000.

Did the Trial Court Err By Denying Logan's Motion to Withdraw His Pleas?

Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3210(a)(3), a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may
be accepted by the trial court only if the defendant's "plea is made voluntarily with
understanding of the nature of the charge and the consequences of the plea." Under
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3210(d)(1), "[a] plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause
6

shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before
sentence is adjudged." To establish that a trial court erred by denying a presentencing
motion to withdraw pleas, a defendant must establish that the trial court abused its
discretion. State v. Schaal, 305 Kan. 445, 449, 383 P.3d 1284 (2016). A court abuses its