Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] concerning the calculation of his criminal history score despite the fact he is admittedly
raising it for the first time on appeal.

Logan's entire argument is that the trial court erred when it classified his 2004
Colorado conviction for theft under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-401(1)(2)(c) as felony theft.
He argues that the trial court should have instead classified his theft as a misdemeanor,
which would have resulted in lowering his criminal history score from G to H. Logan
notes that as currently codified, theft under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-401(1)(2)(c) is "[a]
class 3 misdemeanor if the value of the thing involved is fifty dollars or more but less
than three hundred dollars."

Nevertheless, as the State points out under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2)(A),
"(a)n out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor according
to the convicting jurisdiction," and "[i]f a crime is a felony in another state, it will be
counted as a felony in Kansas." Further, the relevant date for determining whether Logan
10

was convicted of a felony is clearly not Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-401(1)(2)(c) as it is
currently codified but Colo. Rev.