Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] See Robinson, 281 Kan. at 541;
State v. Hawkins, 37 Kan. App. 2d 195, 197, 152 P.3d 85 (2007), aff'd 285 Kan. 842, 176
P.3d 174 (2007); accord State v. Knight, 44 Kan. App. 2d 666, 687, 241 P.3d 120 (2010);
State v. Mosby, No. 115,598, 2017 WL 2610765, at *11 (Kan. App. 2017) (unpublished
opinion). Thus, we may consider Logan's argument even though he is raising it for the
first time on appeal.

Whether the trial court erred when it imposed the BIDS fee requires this court to
consider whether the trial court complied with the plain language of K.S.A. 22-4513(b),
which states in relevant part: "In determining the amount and method of payment of [the
17

BIDS fee], the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the
nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose. . . . " Thus, Logan's final
argument requires this court to engage in statutory interpretation, which is a question of
law over which this court has unlimited review. See Robinson, 281 Kan. at 539.

Logan argues that the trial court never actually considered his financial resources