Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Rev. Stat. § 18-4-401(1)(2)(c) is "[a]
class 3 misdemeanor if the value of the thing involved is fifty dollars or more but less
than three hundred dollars."

Nevertheless, as the State points out under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2)(A),
"(a)n out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor according
to the convicting jurisdiction," and "[i]f a crime is a felony in another state, it will be
counted as a felony in Kansas." Further, the relevant date for determining whether Logan
10

was convicted of a felony is clearly not Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-401(1)(2)(c) as it is
currently codified but Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-401(1)(2)(c) as it was codified when Logan
was convicted of violating the statute in 2004. In 2004, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-
401(1)(2)(c) stated that theft was a "class 4 felony if the value of the thing involved is five
hundred dollars or more but less than fifteen thousand dollars."

Consequently, it is readily apparent that Logan's argument is meritless as he was
convicted of felony theft in Colorado.

Did the Trial Court Err By Sentencing Logan to Lifetime Postrelease Supervision?

Logan's next argument also concerns the legality of his sentence.