Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Disability Services (formerly known as Kansas Department of Social and Rehabilitation
Services) working at Larned State Hospital.
"4. Kevin Brabb was engaged in the performance of his duty.
"5. This act occurred on or about the 3rd day of September, 2012, in Pawnee
County, Kansas."
4

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5202(a) provides that a culpable mental state is an essential
element of every crime and that a culpable mental state may be established by proof that
the conduct of the accused person was committed "intentionally," "knowingly," or
"recklessly." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5202(i) provides as follows:

"A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to the nature of
such person's conduct or to circumstances surrounding such person's conduct when such
person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist. A
person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to a result of such person's
conduct when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to
cause the result. All crimes defined in this code in which the mental culpability
requirement is expressed as 'knowingly,' 'known,' or 'with knowledge' are general intent
crimes."

At trial, the district court instructed the jury as follows: "The State must prove
that the defendant committed the crimes charged knowingly. A defendant acts knowingly
when the defendant is aware that his conduct was reasonably certain to cause the result
complained about by the State."