Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] sticks or other portable storage disks.
5


Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, it is clear there was
sufficient evidence to find Marks guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of traffic in
contraband in a care and treatment facility.

Marks also argues he did not conspire to commit traffic in contraband in a care
and treatment facility, but instead he possibly committed the crime of criminal
solicitation. He states his conversations with Welch did not amount to conspiracy, as he
did not take a single step beyond the conversation.

Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5302(a), "[a] conspiracy is an agreement with
another person to commit a crime or to assist in committing a crime." In order to be
convicted of a conspiracy, a person must commit "an overt act in furtherance of such
conspiracy." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5302(a). The overt act is something apart from the
conspiracy and is an act to effect the objective of the conspiracy. State v. Crockett, 26
Kan.