Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] State v.
Gray, 303 Kan. 1011, 1014, 368 P.3d 1113 (2016). Whether a sentence is illegal within
the meaning of K.S.A. 22-3504 is a question of law over which the appellate court has
unlimited review. State v. Lee, 304 Kan. 416, 417, 372 P.3d 415 (2016).

McVey cites State v. Jackson, 297 Kan. 110, 113-14, 298 P.3d 344 (2013), a
Jessica's Law case, for the proposition that a district court's failure to follow statutory
departure procedures results in an illegal sentence. He goes on to argue that the district
court's sentencing procedure did not comply with K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6802(b) because
the district court failed to consider his dispositional departure motion contemporaneously
with the imposition of sentence. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6802(b) states as follows:

5

"The sentencing court may consider in all cases a range of alternatives with
gradations of supervisory, supportive and custodial facilities at its disposal so as to permit
a sentence appropriate for each individual case, consistent with these guidelines and the
permitted dispositional and durational departures contained in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-
6801 through 21-6824, and amendments thereto."

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6802(b) allows a district court to consider a range of
alternative sentences appropriate for each individual case. McVey argues that the district
court violated this statute when it failed to rule on his motion for dispositional departure