Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Crow testified that she had received training in this area from the KBI and that she had
been qualified as an expert witness to give such opinion testimony in other cases. This
may have been the key evidence the State needed to establish a prima facie case against
Meitler for involuntary manslaughter in the commission of a DUI. However, the district
court excluded this evidence at Meitler's trial, and the State has failed to brief the
evidentiary issue on appeal.

11

Finally, in one sentence in its brief, the State cites K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1001(i)
which states that the "results of qualitative testing for drug presence shall be admissible
in evidence and questions of accuracy or reliability shall go to the weight rather than the
admissibility of the evidence." This statute would be helpful to the State if it was arguing
that the district court improperly excluded the results of Meitler's blood test. But here, the
test results were admitted at trial and Meitler is not challenging either the accuracy or the
reliability of the tests.