Unpublished
[…] evidence to support the instruction.
9
Miller argues that based on the chaotic nature of the events on the night in
question the evidence could have supported a finding by the jury that Miller acted
recklessly. Nevertheless, Miller's arguments do not point to any evidence that would
justify a conviction for reckless aggravated battery. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5413(b)(2)(A)
defines reckless aggravated battery as "recklessly causing great bodily harm to another
person or disfigurement of another person." Recklessness is also defined by statute in
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5202(j), which states: "A person acts 'recklessly' or is 'reckless,'
when such person consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that
circumstances exist or that a result will follow, and such disregard constitutes a gross
deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the
situation." In contrast, under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5202(i), a person acts knowingly
when the person "is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the
circumstances exist" and "is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to
cause the result."
To support his argument, Miller cites State v. Ochoa, 20 Kan. App. 2d 1014, 895
P.2d 198 (1995), disapproved in part by State v. Valentine, 260 Kan. 431, 435, 921 P.2d
770 (1996). Ochoa testified that he did not intend to shoot anyone and that he merely shot