Unpublished
[…] question of law over which the appellate court has unlimited review. 299 Kan. at 8.
Pursuant to K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6604(a)(2), when a person has been found
guilty, the court may "impose the fine applicable to the offense and may impose the
provisions of subsection (q)." K.S.A. 21-6611(a)(2) authorizes a fine not to exceed
$300,000 for severity level 4 felonies. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6604(q) indicates the court
may authorize payment of the fine in installments or may order the person to perform
community service in lieu of payments; it does not mention collection fees. However,
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 20-169(a) states:
"The judicial administrator is authorized to enter into contracts in accordance with this
section for collection services for debts owed to courts or restitution owed under an order
of restitution. On and after July 1, 1999, the cost of collection shall be paid by the
defendant as an additional court cost in all criminal, traffic and juvenile offender cases
where the defendant fails to pay any amount ordered by the court and the court utilizes
the services of a contracting agent pursuant to this section. The cost of collection shall be
deemed an administrative fee to pay the actual costs of collection made necessary by the
defendant's failure to pay court debt and restitution." (Emphasis added.)
Fines are specifically included in the definition of "debts owed to courts." K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 20-169(b)(4).
11
The district court fined Miller $200,000, which is well under the amount
authorized by statute. The journal entry of sentencing also reflects a $200,000 fine.