Unpublished
[…] legally appropriate; (3) then, the court should determine whether there was sufficient
evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant or the requesting party, that
would have supported the instruction; and (4) finally, if the district court erred, the
appellate court must determine whether the error was harmless, utilizing the test and
degree of certainty set forth in State v. Ward, 292 Kan. 541, 256 P.3d 801 (2011), cert.
denied 132 S. Ct. 1594 (2012).'" State v. Woods, 301 Kan. 852, 876, 348 P.3d 583 (2015).
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3414(3) states, in relevant part:
"No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction,
including a lesser included crime instruction, unless the party objects thereto before the
jury retires to consider its verdict stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects
and the grounds of the objection unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction
is clearly erroneous. Opportunity shall be given to make the objections out of the hearing
of the jury." (Emphasis added.)
5
Miller contends he has preserved the jury instruction issue for appeal because the
discussion regarding the instruction occurred prior to instructing the jury. Simply
submitting a proposed jury instruction is insufficient to preserve for appeal the district