Unpublished
[…] hand, contends that the rules of civil procedure should apply in this appeal because it
involves a bail bond forfeiture. Neither party is correct.
A bail bond forfeiture can be a proceeding in a criminal case. If the State elects to
move under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-2807 for judgment of forfeiture of bail in a criminal
case, the statute permits the court to proceed on the motion. And a bail forfeiture can
occur as a civil proceeding. Simply put, the State may either bring the action through the
criminal case or begin a separate civil action to collect on the forfeited bail.
The statute, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-2807(4), specifically provides that a surety's
"liability may be enforced on motion without the necessity of an independent action."
While the liability may be enforced on a motion within the criminal case, there is nothing
within the statute requiring the liability to be enforced within the criminal case, rather
than a separate civil action.
4
This election by the State determines under which code of procedure we should