Unpublished
[…] shall declare a forfeiture of bail. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-2807(1). Subsection 2 of the
statute provides that a forfeiture occurs only if the condition of bond that the defendant
8
violates is a failure to appear and not some other condition. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-
2807(2). Miranda was released on bail and failed to appear. Both parties agree that this
failure to appear happened after he had been deported. But why he failed to appear is
irrelevant at this point. Under the plain language of the statute, the district court must
order that the bail is forfeited upon a failure to appear. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-2807(1).
But that need not mean the question is closed. After bail has been declared
forfeited, an interested party may request that the court set aside the forfeiture. "The court
may direct that a forfeiture be set aside, upon such conditions as the court may impose, if
it appears that justice does not require the enforcement of the forfeiture." K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 22-2807(3). The language "upon such conditions as the court may impose" gives
the district courts the authority to determine the procedure necessary to begin an action to
set aside a forfeiture of bail.