Unpublished
[…] a prior, substantially similar version of K.S.A. 22-2807.) The court in Buckle remarked
"if there was some valid reason why judgment should not be rendered it was incumbent
on the obligors on the bond to produce it. Normally this would be done by a motion to set
aside the forfeiture." 4 Kan. App. 2d at 253. When we review a district court's decision
on whether to set aside a forfeiture under K.S.A. 22-2807(3), we only reverse if the
district court abused its discretion. State v. Sedam, 34 Kan. App. 2d 624, 626, 122 P.3d
829 (2005).
Furthermore, K.S.A. 22-2807(4) directs how the district court should issue a
judgment in cases of forfeiture. This subsection provides:
9
"When a forfeiture has not been set aside, the court shall on motion enter a
judgment of default and execution may issue thereon. . . . By entering into a bond the
obligors submit to the jurisdiction of any court having power to enter judgment upon
default and irrevocably appoint the clerk of that court as their agent upon whom any
papers affecting their liability may be served. Their liability may be enforced on motion
without the necessity of an independent action. . . . No judgment may be entered against
the obligor in an appearance bond until more than 60 days after notice is served as
provided herein. No judgment may be entered against the obligor in an appearance bond
more than two years after a defendant's failure to appear." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-2807(4).
From this subsection, we conclude that the State does not need to file a civil action
against a surety to obtain a judgment on the surety's liability. This can be accomplished
through a motion in the criminal case in which the surety has entered into an agreement