Unpublished
[…] cases were charged with failure to register when they moved to a new residence. Our case
is the converse: failure to register when the defendant has not, in fact, moved to a new
residence. Also, in our present case the legislature's definition of "residence" had changed
from that in LeClair. The statute now provides: "'Residence' means a particular and
definable place where an individual resides. Nothing in the Kansas offender registration
act shall be construed to state that an offender may only have one residence for the
purpose of such act." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-4902(k). Further, "reside" is now defined as
follows:
10
"'Reside' means to stay, sleep or maintain with regularity or temporarily one's person and
property in a particular place other than a location where the offender is incarcerated. It
shall be presumed that an offender resides at any and all locations where the offender
stays, sleeps or maintains the offender's person for three or more consecutive days or
parts of days, or for ten or more nonconsecutive days in a period of 30 consecutive days."
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-4902(j).
Under these broader definitions of "reside" and "residence," for purposes of requiring
registration under KORA a person can maintain more than one residence.
We do not make our own factual determination from the evidence to determine