Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] the BIDS fees under K.S.A. 22-4513 and State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, 132 P.3d 934
(2006).

On appeal, Montes argues that the district court committed reversible error by
failing to consider his financial circumstances and the burden that the $1,750 fine would
impose, and whether he could work off the fine through community service. He did not
ask for community service before the district court and instead raises this issue for the
first time on appeal.

Indeed, a minimum fine of $1,750 is mandatory for a third conviction for DUI.
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1567(b)(1)(D). In lieu of payment of the fine, however, "the court
may order that the person perform community service specified by the court" provided
that community service can be performed "not later than one year after the fine is
imposed." The defendant receives a $5 credit on the fine for every hour of community
service. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1567(f).

3

Our Supreme Court has ruled that a district court must take into account the