Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] imposed." The defendant receives a $5 credit on the fine for every hour of community
service. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1567(f).

3

Our Supreme Court has ruled that a district court must take into account the
defendant's financial resources and the burden of the fine when considering the method of
payment of a fine for a DUI offense, i.e., whether the defendant must pay a monetary fine
or provide community service under K.S.A. 8-1567. See State v. Copes, 290 Kan. 209,
222-23, 224 P.3d 571 (2010). The Copes court construed K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 8-1567 with
K.S.A. 21-4607(3) (now codified at 2017 Supp. K.S.A. 21-6612[c]), which provided that,
"In determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into
account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its
payment will impose." (Emphasis added.) 290 Kan. at 218-23.

The court does not need to consider the defendant's financial circumstances or the
burden imposed by the fine if the defendant was sentenced to a term of incarceration that
cannot be completed in less than a year.