Unpublished
[…] of a motor vehicle must know he or she has been in a collision to sustain a conviction for
hit-and-run driving. The Wall court analyzed K.S.A. 1969 Supp. 8-518(a), which stated:
"'The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death
of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as
close thereto as possible, but shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain
at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of K.S.A. 8-520, as
amended. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is
necessary.'" Wall, 206 Kan. at 764.
The language of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1602(a) is nearly identical, with two slight
additions (in italics):
"The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to, great
bodily harm to or death of any person or damage to any attended vehicle or property
shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as
possible, but shall then immediately return to and in every event shall remain at the scene
of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of K.S.A. 8-1604, and
amendments thereto." (Emphasis added.)
Nielson's citation to State v. Heironimus, 51 Kan. App. 2d 841, 356 P.3d 427
(2015), does not strengthen his argument. In Heironimus, the State argued K.S.A. 2011