Unpublished
[…] information judicially noticed by the court in Nixon's case. See, e.g., State v. Lowe, 238
Kan. 755, 759, 715 P.2d 404 (1986) (taking judicial notice of its own record of the
defendant's prior juvenile proceedings when determining whether the defendant could
proceed under the juvenile offenders code). Here, the district court did not take judicial
notice of some prior proceeding reflected in the case file. Instead, the district court took
judicial notice of documents containing disputed facts that were not previously presented.
K.S.A. 60-409 addresses facts which must or may be judicially noticed and states:
"(a) Judicial notice shall be taken without request by a party, of the common law,
constitutions and public statutes in force in every state, territory and jurisdiction of the
United States, and of such specific facts and propositions of generalized knowledge as are
so universally known that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute.
"(b) Judicial notice may be taken without request by a party, of (1) private acts
and resolutions of the Congress of the United States and of the legislature of this state,
and duly enacted ordinances and duly published regulations of governmental subdivisions