Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 21
physical contact. The degree of the offense is dictated by the amount of force and
whether a deadly weapon is used. Domestic battery, however, is a materially different
offense, the purpose of which is to deter one adult member of a household from
chronically abusing another adult in the same household." 2014 WL 1795760, at *5.


Given the differences between the two crimes, domestic battery is not a lesser
degree of the same crime as aggravated battery. As a result, domestic battery is not a
lesser included crime of aggravated battery under subsection (b)(1) of K.S.A. 2017 Supp.
21-5109.



Moreover, domestic battery is not a lesser included crime of aggravated battery
under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5109(b)(2). Under this subsection, "a crime where all
elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged" is
a lesser included offense of the charged crime. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5109(b)(2). The
appellate court "applies a strict elements test and is limited to a comparison of the
abstract elements of the offenses charged." State v. Alderete, 285 Kan. 359, Syl. ¶ 2, 172

P.3d 27 (2007).