Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] an instruction, "appellate review is unlimited, as with all questions of law." Plummer, 295
Kan. at 161. A lesser included offense instruction is legally appropriate if the lesser crime
is an included offense of the charged crime. 295 Kan. at 161.
20
This matter presents the same controlling issue our court addressed in State v.
Carter, 54 Kan. App. 2d 34, 395 P.3d 458, rev. denied 307 Kan. 989 (2017). In Carter,
we held that domestic battery is not, as a matter of law, a lesser included offense of
aggravated battery. 54 Kan. App. 2d 34, Syl. ¶ 2.


Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5109(b), a lesser included crime is:



"(1) A lesser degree of the same crime, except that there are no lesser degrees of
murder in the first degree under subsection (a)(2) of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5402, and
amendments thereto;
"(2) a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the
elements of the crime charged;
"(3) an attempt to commit the crime charged; or

"(4) an attempt to commit a crime defined under paragraph (1) or (2)."



Neither party suggests that either K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5109(b)(3) or (b)(4) apply
to this case. As a result, we will consider whether domestic battery is a lesser included