Unpublished
[…] i.e., if no reasonable person would have taken the view adopted by the trial court; (2) is
based on an error of law . . . ; or (3) is based on an error of fact." State v. Ward, 292 Kan.
541, 550, 256 P.3d 801 (2011), cert. denied 132 S. Ct. 1594 (2012). Pauley bears the
burden of establishing an abuse of discretion. See State v. Stafford, 296 Kan. 25, 45, 290
P.3d 562 (2012).
Even if Pauley asserted substantial and compelling reasons to support a departure
sentence of probation, the district court was not required to depart and grant probation.
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6818(a) ("When a departure sentence is appropriate, the
sentencing judge may depart from the sentencing guidelines." [Emphasis added.]).
3
Pauley fails to show an abuse of discretion. Here, a reasonable person could agree
with the district court's decision to deny probation based on Pauley's criminal history,
which showed an inability to conform her conduct to the law and to refrain from harmful
drug use.