Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] another to commit the crime.
"As to Counts 2, 3, and 6:
"The person is also responsible for any other crime committed in carrying out or
attempting to carry out the intended crime, if the person could reasonably foresee the
other crime as a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the
intended crime."

As noted above, Count 2 charged Pruitt with attempted aggravated robbery; Count
3 charged Pruitt with aggravated assault; and Count 6 charged Pruitt with aggravated
battery.

Pruitt contends Instruction No. 9 "failed to reflect Kansas law," specifically K.S.A.
2014 Supp. 21-5210. In relevant part, that statute provides:

"(a) A person is criminally responsible for a crime committed by another if such
person, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, advises,
hires, counsels or procures the other to commit the crime or intentionally aids the other in
committing the conduct constituting the crime.
"(b) A person liable under subsection (a) is also liable for any other crime
committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by such person as
a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended."
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5210.

9