Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] subpoena served on Deputy Saffell. We address each of Surety's arguments in turn.

Judgment on the bond forfeiture

The crux of Surety's argument on this issue is that the district court entered
judgment on the bond forfeiture without first severing the forfeiture action from the
5
underlying criminal matter, which deprived Surety the opportunity to present a viable
defense. Forfeiture of appearance bonds is governed by K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-2807,
which provides a specific framework to enforce forfeiture of a surety bond. Relevant here
are the following provisions of the statute:

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-2807(1)
 The district court is required by statute to declare a bond forfeited when the
"defendant fails to appear as directed by the court and guaranteed by an
appearance bond."

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-2807(3)
 The district court has discretion to set aside such a forfeiture if it appears that
justice does not require its enforcement.
 The district court must set aside a forfeiture if, prior to entering judgment on