Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] effective, and the time period for an appeal starts running, when the defendant's sentence
is pronounced from the bench.'"). But that rule does not prevent this court from hearing
an appeal from a surety on a judgment that is final as to the surety. The State
acknowledges that this court has heard appeals from cases in which judgment is entered
against a surety. See, e.g., State v. Anguiano, No. 100,717, 2009 WL 3082586, at *1-2
(Kan. App. 2009) (unpublished opinion).

This court has jurisdiction to review final decisions from the district court. See
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3601(a) ("Any appeal permitted to be taken from a district court's
final judgment in a criminal case shall be taken to the court of appeals, except in those
cases reviewable by law in the district court or in which a direct appeal to the supreme
court is required."). Here, the district court ordered judgment on the bond forfeiture
against Surety. Because the decision was final as to the surety, we have jurisdiction to
consider the appeal.

ANALYSIS

Having resolved the issue of jurisdiction, we turn to the three arguments presented