Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] See State v. Hall, 298 Kan.
978, 982-83, 319 P.3d 506 (2014).

A surety is in an unusual position in a criminal case. The parties to a criminal case
are the State and the defendant. The surety is a third party who posts a bond on the
defendant's behalf as an assurance that the defendant will appear before the court. The
surety agrees to forfeit the bond amount if the defendant defaults on the terms of the
bond. See State v. Dahmer, No. 99,384, 2009 WL 2242422, at *1 (Kan. App. 2009)
(unpublished opinion).

The district court has jurisdiction over a surety within the criminal action. K.S.A.
2017 Supp. 22-2807(4) states, in relevant part:

"By entering into a bond the obligors submit to the jurisdiction of any court having power
to enter the judgment upon default and irrevocably appoint the clerk of that court as their
agent upon whom any papers affecting their liability may be served."

The Kansas Criminal Code clearly provides for a judgment to be entered against
the surety in a criminal matter. But the State does not challenge the district court's
jurisdiction as set forth K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-2807(4); instead, it claims the appellate