Unpublished
[…] belonging to them or to a defendant."), rev. denied 306 Kan. __ (September 28, 2017).
Despite Richardson's claims to the contrary, Instruction 14 neither encourages
nullification nor forbids it. The challenged language in the instruction is taken directly
from PIK Crim. 4th 68.010. The instruction is consistent with the statutory directive in
K.S.A. 22-3403(3), which states: "When the trial is to a jury, questions of law shall be
decided by the court and issues of fact shall be determined by the jury." It is also
consistent with K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-247(d), which states: "The jurors must swear or
affirm to try the case conscientiously and return a verdict according to the law and the
evidence." The Court of Appeals has repeatedly held that the instruction at issue does not
impermissibly preclude jury nullification. See State v. Trotter, No. 114,753, 2017 WL
3668908, at *3-5 (Kan. App. 2017) (unpublished opinion), rev. granted on other issue
306 Kan. ___ (August 30, 2017); State v.