Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] omitted.]" State v. Rosa, 304 Kan. 429, 432-33, 371 P.3d 915 (2016). "'In making a
sufficiency determination, the appellate court does not reweigh evidence, resolve
evidentiary conflicts, or make determinations regarding witness credibility. [Citations
omitted.]'" State v. Dunn, 304 Kan. 773, 822, 375 P.3d 332 (2016). A guilty verdict will
be reversed only in rare cases where the testimony is so incredible that no reasonable
8

fact-finder could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Matlock,
233 Kan. 1, 5-6, 660 P.2d 945 (1983).

Ruggiero was convicted of DUI under K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 8-1567(a)(3) which
states: "Driving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle
while . . . under the influence of any drug or combination of drugs to a degree that
renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle." (Emphasis added.) Ruggiero
argues that the State failed to prove that he was under the influence of a drug or drugs to
the extent that he was incapable of safely driving a vehicle beyond a reasonable doubt.

"[A] DUI conviction, like any conviction, can be supported by direct or