Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Gregory, No. 113,207, 2017 WL 1104475, at *4-5 (Kan. App. 2017) (unpublished
opinion); State v. Terrell, No. 115,145, 2017 WL 1035328, at *2-3 (Kan. App. 2017)
(unpublished opinion); State v. Reed, No. 113,845, 2016 WL 2775148, at *1-2 (Kan.
App. 2016) (unpublished opinion); State v. Dunn, No. 111,283, 2015 WL 2414362, at *2
(Kan. App. 2015) (unpublished opinion). We find the reasoning in these cases persuasive.
Furthermore, we note that Samber makes no argument that an exception to the mootness
rule should apply.

Samber claims his sentence is illegal, and K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3504(1) provides
that the court may correct an illegal sentence at any time. However, under K.S.A. 2018
Supp. 22-3504(1), the remedy for a corrected sentence is "full credit for time spent in
custody under the sentence prior to correction." Here, Samber served the prison portion
of his sentence and began serving his term of postrelease supervision upon his release.
The term of postrelease supervision is controlled by K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3717(d)(1)(C)
and is not affected by his criminal history score.