Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Shaffer's recitation of these facts suggests that he
believes his only KORA obligation to register arose under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-
4902(a)(4) (defining offender to include "any person who has been required to register
under out-of-state law or is otherwise required to be registered"). But in opposition the
State contends that Shaffer's argument is much too narrow, and his June 1994 conviction
for a sex offense in Missouri would likely require him to register under other sections of
KORA regardless of any registration requirement in Missouri or under SORNA. The
State cites K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-4902(a)(1), (b)(1), and (c)(16), which read as follows:

"As used is the Kansas offender registration act, unless the context otherwise
requires:
"(a) 'Offender' means:
(1) A sex offender;
. . . .
"(b) 'Sex offender' includes any person who:
(1) On or after April 14, 1994, is convicted of any sexually violent crime;
. . . .
"(c) 'Sexually violent crime' means:
. . . .
(16) any conviction or adjudication for an offense that is comparable to a
sexually violent crime as defined in this subsection, or any out-of-state conviction or
5