Unpublished
[…] and her arrest during which the thief did not have access, and during her stop and arrest,
Sharpnack never told either LaRow or Cripe that her truck had been stolen. The State also
pointed to the testimony about how she grew noticeably anxious as the inventory search
proceeded. These facts, the State asserted, are contrary to the notion that Sharpnack did
not have exclusive possession of her vehicle and proved that she knew the
methamphetamine was under her driver's seat. After hearing those arguments, the jury
found Sharpnack guilty of possession of methamphetamine.
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5706(a) provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person to
possess any opiates, opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant . . . or a controlled
substance analog thereof." To prove possession of a controlled substance, the State must
show that the defendant had control over the substance with knowledge of and an intent
to have such control. State v. Johnson, 33 Kan. App. 2d 490, 502, 106 P.3d 65 (2004). A