Unpublished
[…] matter of law over which the court exercises unlimited review. State v. Stevenson, 299
Kan. 53, 57, 321 P.3d 754 (2014). Because the parties do not dispute the material facts of
this case, we review the district court's findings de novo.
Reasonable suspicion for the stop
LaRow testified that he stopped Sharpnack because of the poles extending out
from the back of her Ford Ranger pickup. He thought the poles appeared to stick out
more than 4 feet past the back of the truck, and they did not have the red flag that is
required in that situation. K.S.A. 8-1715 sets the standards for marking loads that project
beyond the sides or rear of a vehicle. At times when lights or reflectors are not required
5
as markers, the section directs: "There shall be displayed . . . on any vehicle having a load
which extends beyond its sides or more than four (4) feet beyond its rear, red flags, not
less than twelve (12) inches square, marking the extremities of such load . . . ." K.S.A. 8-
1715.
At the suppression hearing, defense counsel questioned LaRow about his ability to
determine the poles in Sharpnack's truck extended more than 4 feet beyond the rear.
LaRow responded that he had 5 years of experience with the Kansas Highway Patrol and,