Unpublished
[…] another person [—including using a weapon—] [—including through the actions
of another—]
or
threaten by words or actions to use physical force against another person [—
including a threat to cause death or great bodily harm—]
or
display to another person a insert the means of force used
12
to stop an unlawful interference with (his) (her) property as would appear necessary to a
reasonable person under the circumstances then existing."
Shockey maintains that this instruction is legally appropriate because it is based on
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5225, which states:
"A person who is lawfully in possession of property other than a dwelling, place
of work or occupied vehicle is justified in the use of force against another for the purpose
of preventing or terminating an unlawful interference with such property. Only such use
of force as a reasonable person would deem necessary to prevent or terminate the
interference may intentionally be used."
The question, however, is whether the instruction was legally or factually
appropriate in this case. We find it to be neither under the circumstances presented. Here,
the defense of property did not apply because neither Shockey nor his victims were on—