Unpublished
[…] offenses, ignoring all of the evidence he presented at sentencing that favored concurrent
sentences, and no reasonable person would agree with that decision.
The State argues Simons' repeated insistence on his innocence undermines his
claim that he accepted responsibility. The district court identified the several factors that
influenced its decision to impose consecutive sentences, and Simons has not
demonstrated that no reasonable person would make the same decision.
A sentencing judge has discretion to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences
in multiple conviction cases under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6819(b) (absent certain
circumstances, the sentencing judge shall "have discretion to impose concurrent or
consecutive sentences in multiple conviction cases"). That statute provides that the judge
"may consider the need to impose an overall sentence that is proportionate to the harm
and culpability" associated with the crimes. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6819(b). Judicial
discretion may be abused in three ways: (1) if no reasonable person would have taken the
view adopted by the trial court; (2) if the judicial action is based on an error of law; or (3)