Unpublished
[…] erroneous instruction under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3414(3), when there has been an on-
the-record agreement to the wording of the instruction at trial. State v. Peppers, 294 Kan.
377, 393, 276 P.3d 148 (2012). Here, Skinner's counsel agreed, on the record, to the
wording of the instruction at the jury instruction conference. The district court gave the
jury instruction Skinner agreed to. On appeal, Skinner may not claim a jury instruction
error because she invited the error.
Furthermore, Skinner's argument fails on its merits. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5202(g)
states:
"If the definition of a crime prescribes a culpable mental state with regard to a
particular element or elements of that crime, the prescribed culpable mental state shall be
required only as to specified element or elements, and a culpable mental state shall not be
required as to any other element of the crime unless otherwise provided."
The definition of criminal threat prescribes a culpable mental state; it is a threat to
commit violence communicated "with intent to place another in fear." K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
21-5415(a)(1). Since the statute prescribes a culpable mental state for an element of