Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Vandervort, 276 Kan. at 179. Offenses may
be comparable "even when the out-of-state statute encompassed some acts not necessarily
encompassed by the Kansas statute." State v. Riolo, 50 Kan. App. 2d 351, 356-57, 330
P.3d 1120 (2014), rev. denied 302 Kan. 1019 (2015).

Sodders was convicted under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.170 (1979), which states: "A
person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters
unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the
purpose of committing a crime therein." (Emphasis added.)

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.010(2) (1979) defines "inhabitable structure" as:

"a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or other vehicle or structure:
"(a) Where any person lives or carries on business or other calling; or
6

"(b) Where people assemble for purposes of business, government, education,
religion, entertainment or public transportation; or
"(c) Which is used for overnight accommodation of persons. Any such vehicle or
structure is 'inhabitable' regardless of whether a person is actually present."

K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5807(a), the burglary statute in effect at the time Sodders