Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] purpose of committing a crime therein." (Emphasis added.)

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.010(2) (1979) defines "inhabitable structure" as:

"a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or other vehicle or structure:
"(a) Where any person lives or carries on business or other calling; or
6

"(b) Where people assemble for purposes of business, government, education,
religion, entertainment or public transportation; or
"(c) Which is used for overnight accommodation of persons. Any such vehicle or
structure is 'inhabitable' regardless of whether a person is actually present."

K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5807(a), the burglary statute in effect at the time Sodders
committed his current crime of conviction, states:

"(a) Burglary is, without authority, entering into or remaining within any:
(1) Dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime
therein;
(2) building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is
not a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein;
or
(3) vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, railroad car or other means of conveyance of
persons or property, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime
therein.
. . . .
"(c)(1) Burglary as defined in:
(A) Subsection (a)(1) is a severity level 7, person felony, except as provided in
subsection (c)(2);
(B) subsection (a)(2) is a severity level 7, nonperson felony, except as provided
in subsection (c)(2);