Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Martinez, 50 Kan. App. 2d 1244, 1249, 338 P.3d 1236 (2014).
We look for the Kansas offense that is the "closest approximation" or most "comparable,"
but the elements of each out-of-state crime do not need to be identical to the elements of
a Kansas crime for them to be comparable. Vandervort, 276 Kan. at 179. Offenses may
be comparable "even when the out-of-state statute encompassed some acts not necessarily
encompassed by the Kansas statute." State v. Riolo, 50 Kan. App. 2d 351, 356-57, 330
P.3d 1120 (2014), rev. denied 302 Kan. 1019 (2015).

Sodders was convicted under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.170 (1979), which states: "A
person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters
unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the
purpose of committing a crime therein." (Emphasis added.)

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.010(2) (1979) defines "inhabitable structure" as:

"a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or other vehicle or structure:
"(a) Where any person lives or carries on business or other calling; or
6