Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811[e], to classify a prior out-of-state burglary adjudication);
4

State v. Williams, 299 Kan. 870, 873, 326 P.3d 1070 (2014) (same). K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
21-6811(d), which governs the classification of prior burglary convictions yet does not
address prior out-of-state convictions, tells us that "the distinction between person and
nonperson burglaries under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6811(d) hinges on whether the
offender burglarized a dwelling." State v. Cordell, 302 Kan. 531, 534, 354 P.3d 1202
(2015).

The relevant portion of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e) provides:

"(1) Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in
classifying the offender's criminal history.
"(2) An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor
according to the convicting jurisdiction:
(A) If a crime is a felony in another state, it will be counted as a felony in
Kansas.
. . . .
"(3) The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson. In
designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas
criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be
referred to.