Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] to correct an illegal sentence because the record did not affirmatively show that the
sentence in this case was consecutive to the Cowley County case. We granted Starlin's
motion for summary disposition under Supreme Court Rule 7.041A (2019 Kan. S. Ct. R.
47). The State responded to this motion for summary disposition, and it joined in the
request for summary disposition.

We are guided in this inquiry by K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6606. Interpretation of a
statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. State v.
Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015). K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6606(a)
states in part, the following: "Whenever the record is silent as to the manner in which
two or more sentences imposed at the same time shall be served, they shall be served
concurrently, except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d), and (e)." K.S.A. 2018
Supp. 21-6606(e)(1) states as follows: "Any person who is convicted and sentenced for a
crime committed while such person is incarcerated and serving a sentence for a felony in
any place of incarceration shall serve the sentence consecutively to the term or terms