Unpublished
[…] It sentenced Stephenson to 32
months' imprisonment for possession of methamphetamine and ordered the sentences run
concurrently for a total term of 32 months' incarceration. The district court waived
reimbursement of attorney fees because it had ordered $2,500 in restitution pursuant to
the plea agreement.
Stephenson appeals and argues the district court erred when it ordered him to pay
restitution and made restitution a condition of postrelease supervision. However, there is
a question of whether we have jurisdiction to consider Stephenson's appeal.
Pursuant to K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1), an appellate court shall not review
"any sentence resulting from an agreement between the State and the defendant which the
sentencing court approves on the record." Restitution is undeniably a part of a defendant's
sentence. State v. Huff, 50 Kan. App. 2d 1094, 1099, 336 P.3d 897 (2014), rev. denied
302 Kan. 1015 (2015). The district court accepted Stephenson's plea on the record. It