Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] (2014). Statutory interpretation's fundamental rule "'is that the intent of the legislature
governs if that intent can be ascertained.'" State v. Hopkins, 295 Kan. 579, 581, 285 P.3d
1021 (2012) (quoting Zimmerman v. Board of Wabaunsee County Comm'rs, 289 Kan.
926, Syl. ¶ 3, 218 P.3d 400 [2009]). "'[T]he best and only safe rule for ascertaining the
intention of the makers of any written law, is to abide by the language they have used.'"
Gannon v. State, 298 Kan. 1107, 1143, 319 P.3d 1196 (2014) (quoting Wright v. Noell,
16 Kan. 601, 607, 1876 WL 1081 [1876]).

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6820(a) provides, in part: "A departure sentence is subject
to appeal by the defendant or the state." In Looney, the defendant moved for a downward
dispositional departure after the State, as part of the plea agreement, recommended a
downward durational departure. The district court granted the durational departure but
denied the dispositional departure.