Unpublished
[…] [Citation omitted.]" 261 Kan. at 1030. "[The rape statute] does not require proof that the
defendant intended to have nonconsensual intercourse. The statute requires proof that the
defendant had sexual intercourse without the victim's consent when the victim was
overcome by force or fear." 261 Kan. at 1030-31.
Although Plunkett was decided before the enactment of our current rape statute
and the PIK instruction now at issue, its rationale still applies. In our present case, the
PIK instruction given by the court mirrors the language of our current rape statute. That
statute, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5503, states in relevant part:
"(a) Rape is:
(1) Knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse with a victim who does not
consent to the sexual intercourse under any of the following circumstances:
(A) When the victim is overcome by force or fear; or
(B) when the victim is unconscious or physically powerless;
. . . .
"(e) Except as provided in subsection (a)(2), it shall not be a defense that the offender did
not know or have reason to know that the victim did not consent to the sexual intercourse, that the
14
victim was overcome by force or fear, or that the victim was unconscious or physically