Unpublished
[…] "(a) Rape is:
(1) Knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse with a victim who does not
consent to the sexual intercourse under any of the following circumstances:
(A) When the victim is overcome by force or fear; or
(B) when the victim is unconscious or physically powerless;
. . . .
"(e) Except as provided in subsection (a)(2), it shall not be a defense that the offender did
not know or have reason to know that the victim did not consent to the sexual intercourse, that the
14
victim was overcome by force or fear, or that the victim was unconscious or physically
powerless."
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(g) provides:
"If the definition of a crime prescribes a culpable mental state with regard to a
particular element or elements of that crime, the prescribed culpable mental state shall be
required only as to specific element or elements, and a culpable mental state shall not be
required as to any other element of the crime unless otherwise provided."
The district court instructed the jury that the State had to prove that Thomas "knowingly"
engaged in sexual intercourse. The statute sets forth no other mental state for the crime of
rape. Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(g) this was the only mental state required for a
conviction.