Unpublished
[…] other. See Bunyard, 281 Kan. at 403. But here we are confronted with a wide range of
reprehensible criminal conduct displayed in these two cases—rape at one extreme and a
pinch on the derriere at the other. These hardly seem to be "of the same or similar
character." Nevertheless, it seems to us that the effect of the pinch on the derriere to the
second victim would hardly play a significant role in consideration of the charge of rape,
particularly in light of the court's limiting instruction to the jury. Besides, had the cases
not been consolidated, the State could have relied on K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455(d),
which provides that "evidence of the defendant's commission of another act or offense of
sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to
which it is relevant." Thus, the evidence about the rape of the first victim could have been
introduced into Thomas' trial on the sexual battery charge had that charge been tried
separately, and conversely, the evidence of the incident on the bus could have been
10