Unpublished
[…] In the alternative,
the State argues that even if there was error, it does not rise to the level of clear error.
When analyzing a jury instruction issue, we follow a three-step process. First, we
determine whether the issue is preserved for review. Second, we determine whether error
occurred. Third, we determine whether any error requires reversal or was harmless. State
v. McLinn, 307 Kan. 307, 317, 409 P.3d 1 (2018). Whether a party has preserved a jury
instruction issue affects our inquiry at the third step. 307 Kan. at 317.
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3414(3) provides that "[n]o party may assign as error the
giving or failure to give an instruction . . . unless the party objects thereto before the jury
retires to consider its verdict . . . unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction
is clearly erroneous." Here, Tilghman did not request that the district court give a limiting
instruction regarding his 2015 conviction at trial so the clearly erroneous standard
applies. Accordingly, we are not to reverse a district court unless (1) we find that an error