Unpublished
[…] Bedford, No. 73,208, unpublished opinion filed
July 26, 1996. In that case, the defendant argued that the names of coconspirators were a
necessary element to any conspiracy charge. A panel of this court disagreed, finding: "[A
co-conspirator's] name amounts to an evidentiary fact which the State was not required to
set forth in the complaint." Slip op. at 3. Relying heavily on this language, the State
argues that McClelland is inapplicable in this case because the names of coconspirators
are not, in fact, elements of conspiracy.
The State's argument is supported by K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5302(a), which
defines conspiracy as: "[A]n agreement with another person to commit a crime or to
assist in committing a crime." The Pattern Instructions for Kansas (PIK) lend further
weight to the State's argument. Kansas courts have noted that, while not required, use of
PIK instructions is strongly recommended, as the instructions have been developed by a