Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] therein;
"(2) building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is
not a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein;
or
"(3) vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, railroad car or other means of conveyance of
persons or property, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime
therein."

Burglary as defined in sections (a)(1) is a person felony, while burglary as defined in the
other two subsections is a nonperson felony. See K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5807(c)(1).

15

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811 addresses the classification of prior convictions and
adjudications when calculating a criminal history score. Subsection (e) specifically
focuses on out-of-state convictions and adjudications, stating in pertinent part:

"Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying
the offender's criminal history.
. . . .
(3) The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson. In
designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas
criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be
referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date
the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state conviction shall be
classified as a nonperson crime.
. . . .
(5) The facts required to classify out-of-state adult convictions and juvenile
adjudications shall be established by the state by a preponderance of the evidence."
(Emphasis added.)

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e) explicitly states that in designating a prior out-of-
state conviction as a person or nonperson crime, courts should look to the comparable
Kansas offense. Our Supreme Court has "explicitly ruled the crimes need not have