Unpublished
[…] As a
result, the district court erred in granting Uk immunity from prosecution under K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 21-5231." 2016 WL 5867236, at *11.
We will now reconsider our initial decision in light of our Supreme Court's
holding in Hardy. We begin by reviewing some of the applicable statutes. In 2010, the
Kansas Legislature enacted a series of statutes addressing the use of force, including the
use of deadly force, in the defense of a person or property, including a person's dwelling.
See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5220 et seq. The statutes are commonly known as this state's
"stand-your-ground law." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5222 states:
"(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the
extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of
force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent
use of unlawful force.
"(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances
described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly
force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a
third person.