Unpublished
[…] in Barton County, Kansas, Melissa Valles, then and there being present did unlawfully,
feloniously, and with the intent to defraud for any benefit, obtain, possess, transfer, use,
sell or purchase any personal identifying information, or document containing personal
identifying information, to-wit: the Social Security number of Deborah Marie Truesdale,
other than that issued lawfully for the use of the possessor. In violation of K.S.A. 21-
6107(a)(1), Identity Theft, a severity level 8 nonperson felony."
The crime is set out in K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6107(a)(1). It states: "Identity theft is
obtaining, possessing, transferring, using, selling or purchasing any personal identifying
information, or document containing the same, belonging to or issued to another person,
with the intent to: (1) Defraud that person or anyone else, in order to receive any benefit."
After reading the statute, it is clear then that in order to be convicted of identity
theft a defendant must have the intent to defraud either the person whose identity was
stolen or any other person in order to obtain a benefit.