Unpublished
[…] that she violated the terms and conditions of her probation, the district court had the
authority to extend her probation for another 18 months. No specific judicial finding was
necessary; therefore, the district court did not err in extending Van Petten's probation.
9
WAS THE DISTRICT COURT LIMITED TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF
K.S.A. 2016 SUPP. 21-6824 WHEN REVOKING PROBATION?
Second, Van Petten argues she should not have been discharged from drug
offender treatment because she did not meet the requirements for discharge under K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 21-6824(f)(1).
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6824(f)(1) provides:
"Offenders in drug abuse treatment programs shall be discharged from such
program if the offender:
(A) Is convicted of a new felony; or
(B) has a pattern of intentional conduct that demonstrates the offender's refusal to
comply with or participate in the treatment program, as established by judicial finding."
Our Supreme Court has established that K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6824 does not
provide the exclusive means of revocation for an offender sentenced under Senate Bill
123. In State v. Gumfory, 281 Kan. 1168, 1174, 135 P.3d 1191 (2006), the court