Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 745, 348 P.3d 526 (2015). Here, if subsection (b) is limited to child support proceedings
as it was before, then the provision in the 2015 amendment relating to judgments for
"court costs, fees, fines or restitution" is meaningless.

The district court did not err in interpreting and applying K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-
2403(b) to this garnishment action.

No Denial of Procedural Due Process

Vaughan contends he was denied due process when he did not receive notice of
the garnishment before the garnishment was issued. He was notified of the garnishment
one day after his prison account was frozen. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-735(a) specifically
provides: "Immediately following the time the order of garnishment is served on the
garnishee, the party seeking the garnishment shall send a notice to the judgment debtor in
any reasonable manner, notifying the judgment debtor . . . ." That is what occurred here.
This claim fails.

Next, Vaughan claims the district court held a hearing on June 6, 2018, without
providing notice to him. June 6, 2018, was the date the amended journal entry was filed,
not the date of the hearing.