Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Next, Vaughan contends that in filing the amended journal entry on June 6, 2018,
the district court improperly altered its original judgment. On June 6, 2018, the district
8

court filed an amended journal entry adding a paragraph explaining that the court denied
Vaughan's motion for transport to the hearing because it was a civil proceeding and
therefore there was no "Constitutional or statutory right for the Defendant to be
transferred at the taxpayer's expense," and "oral argument by the parties would not aid the
Court in reaching its decision per Supreme Court Rule 133(c)."

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-260(a) permits the court to "correct a clerical mistake or a
mistake arising from oversight or omission whenever one is found in a judgment, order or
other part of the record. The court may do so on motion, or on its own, with or without
notice." The court in Book v. Everitt Lumber Co., Inc., 218 Kan. 121, 125, 542 P.2d 669
(1975), explained:

"A nunc pro tunc order may not be made to correct a judicial error involving the merits,
or to enlarge the judgment as originally rendered, or to supply a judicial omission, or an