Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] from garnishment under K.S.A. 60-2313(a)(1). He also claims he was denied due process
when the district court refused to transport him to the hearing on his objections to the
garnishment so that he could present to the court his mother's death certificate and
insurance policy. He raised the exemption issue in his request for hearing and in his reply
brief before the district court. He has attached a copy of his mother's death certificate and
an insurance document to his appellate brief, but they were not part of the record on
appeal because they were never submitted to the district court.

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-735(b) and (c) outline the procedure for requesting a
hearing on an exemption claim.

"(b) If the judgment debtor requests a hearing to assert any claim of exemption,
the request shall be filed no later than 14 days following the date the notice is served on
the judgment debtor. If a hearing is requested, the hearing shall be held by the court no
sooner than seven days nor later than 14 days after the request is filed. . . .

"(c) If a hearing is held, the judgment debtor shall have the burden of proof to
show that some or all of the property subject to the garnishment is exempt, and the court
shall enter an order determining the exemption and such other order or orders as is
appropriate." (Emphasis added.)