Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 2403(a)(1) (same). This applied equally to judgments for costs and the like in criminal
cases. State v. Douglas, 47 Kan. App. 2d 734, Syl. ¶ 8, 279 P.3d 133 (2012).

A dormant judgment could be revived by a motion for revivor under K.S.A. 60-
2404. If the judgment remained dormant for two years, the court was required to release
the judgment upon request. See K.S.A. 60-2403(a)(1); State v. Morrison, 28 Kan. App.
4

2d 249, 254, 14 P.3d 1189 (2000). Under this version of the statute, Vaughan's judgment
became dormant in April 2015 and would have become void in April 2017.

But K.S.A. 60-2403(b) was amended effective July 2015. The following language
was added: "Except for those judgments which have become void as of July 1, 2015, no
judgment for court costs, fees, fines or restitution shall be or become dormant for any
purpose except as provided in this subsection." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-
2403(b).

The 2015 amendment in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-2403(b) is clear. At the time this
statute was amended the judgment against Vaughan was dormant, but it had not yet
become void. That would not have occurred until April 2017. In the meantime, the 2015