Unpublished
[…] probation because Everett committed a new crime. Everett asked the district court to
reduce his sentence because he needed to care for his children, but the district court
denied his request. On appeal, Everett argued the district court abused its discretion when
it denied his request. The Everett panel determined it did not have jurisdiction because
Everett was serving a presumptive sentence and "nothing in the KSGA grants us the
jurisdiction to revise the district court's decision if the sentence imposed is a presumptive
sentence." 2015 WL 4366445, at *1; see also K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1) (The
appellate court shall not review "[a]ny sentence that is within the presumptive sentence
for the crime.").
Weekes' original sentence is within the presumptive sentence for his crime. After
revoking Weekes' probation, the district court imposed his original 30-month sentence.
This court does not have jurisdiction to consider Weekes' arguments.
Appeal dismissed.