Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] As a preliminary matter, we note this court has jurisdiction to consider Williams'
appeal. In State v. Looney, 299 Kan. 903, 908-09, 327 P.3d 425 (2014), the Kansas
Supreme Court held that a defendant may appeal a favorable departure sentence unless
another more specific provision prohibits the appeal. By definition, a departure sentence
is any sentence that does not conform with the presumptive sentence for the offender, and
a presumptive sentence is the sentence provided in the sentencing grid for the offender's
criminal history and the severity level of the offense. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6803(f), (q).
Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6820(c)(2), this court does not have jurisdiction to review
any sentence within the presumptive sentence range for the offense or "any sentence
resulting from an agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing
court approves on the record."
5
Ironically enough, the district court's benevolence in granting Williams a
durational departure provides the only jurisdiction for this court to hear Williams' appeal.
Had the district court sentenced Williams anywhere within the 41 to 47-month range in