Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6815]); K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6815(c)(1) (providing nonexclusive
6
list of mitigating factors); K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6815(c)(2) (providing nonexclusive list
of aggravating factors).

Williams argues that because he had never attended a drug treatment program, had
cooperated with police during the investigation, and had pled guilty, the district court
abused its discretion in denying his request for probation. But even if there are substantial
reasons that would justify a departure, the district court is not required to impose a
departure sentence. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6818(a) ("When a departure sentence is
appropriate, the sentencing judge may depart from the sentencing guidelines." [Emphasis
added.]); State v. Rochelle, 297 Kan. 32, 45, 298 P.3d 293, cert. denied 134 S. Ct. 270
(2013); State v. Stevens, No. 112,649, 2015 WL 9591357, at *5 (Kan. App. 2015)
(unpublished opinion), petition for rev. filed January 28, 2016.