Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] to comply with the requirement in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-252(a)(1) to make factual
findings and conclusions of law. See State v. Seward, 289 Kan. 715, 217 P.3d 443 (2009).
There is some indication, however, that this requirement is not applicable to a criminal
bench trial. See State v. Scott, 201 Kan. 134, 137, 439 P.2d 78 (1968). All things
considered, we know of no on-point precedent that provides K.S.A. 60-252 (a)(1) is
violated whenever a trial court fails to pronounce a verdict at the conclusion of a criminal
bench trial.

On the other hand, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3424(a), a criminal procedure statute,
states that "[t]he judgment shall be rendered and sentence imposed in open court."
(Emphasis added.) Here, it is undisputed that the district court did not render a judgment
in open court on the possession of methamphetamine charge. We hold that without a
judgment finding Wood guilty of possession of methamphetamine there can be no