Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] collaterally attacking his prison disciplinary case through prison grievance procedures.
Accordingly, this court must affirm the trial court's summary dismissal of Sundgren's
K.S.A. 60-1501 petition.

Second, even if we were to construe Sundgren's K.S.A. 60-1501 petition as a
direct challenge of the Secretary's final decision to affirm his prison disciplinary
conviction and punishment, we would deny Sundgren relief on procedural grounds
because he failed to file the petition in a timely manner as required by the applicable
statute. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-1501(b) states that "an inmate in the custody of the
secretary of corrections shall file a petition for writ pursuant to subsection (a) within 30
days from the date the action was final, but such time is extended during the pendency of
the inmate's timely attempts to exhaust such inmate's administrative remedies." Here,
Sundgren appealed his prison disciplinary conviction and punishment to the Secretary.
On October 15, 2015, the Secretary affirmed the hearing officer's decision. Although
Sundgren had until November 16, 2015, to file a petition for writ of habeas corpus