Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] On appeal, Sundgren argues that the trial court erred when it summarily dismissed
his K.S.A. 60-1501 petition because his due process rights were violated "throughout the
disciplinary hearing and disciplinary appeal process." It seems Sundgren believes that his
due process rights were violated based on two reasons: (1) there was insufficient
evidence to support his prison disciplinary conviction; and (2) there was partiality on the
part of the officials at his prison disciplinary hearing. On the contrary, Schnurr contends
that the trial court correctly dismissed Sundgren's K.S.A. 60-1501 petition because none
of the punishments imposed on Sundgren during the disciplinary process affected a
liberty interest.

Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-1501, "any person in this state who is detained,
confined or restrained of liberty on any pretense whatsoever . . . physically present in this
5

state may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in the supreme court, court of appeals or the
district court of the county in which such restraint is taking place."

When reviewing the summary dismissal of a K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-1501 petition,
this court exercises de novo review. Johnson v. State, 289 Kan. 642, 649, 215 P.3d 575
(2009). To successfully state a claim for relief within a K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-1501