Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] regard to the division of property. Moreover, we are not aware of any such precedent.


There is, however, contrary precedent. K.S.A. 20-301 grants all Kansas district
courts "general original jurisdiction of all matters, both civil and criminal, unless
otherwise provided by law." Dipman v. Dipman, 6 Kan. App. 2d 844, 845, 635 P.2d 1279
(1981) ("We begin with the fundamental proposition that the Kansas district court has
been granted all general original jurisdiction not otherwise provided by law.").
Additionally, K.S.A. 20-302 provides that a Kansas district judge "shall have and
exercise the full judicial power and authority of a district court." Quite simply, under
fundamental Kansas law, both Judge Gurney and Judge Gyllenborg had the legal power
and authority to preside over the mortgage foreclosure proceedings and divorce
7
proceedings assigned to their respective judicial divisions of the Johnson County District

Court.