Unpublished
[…] 58-2565(d).
6
The first case was brought through a motion on April 4, 2013, when Trevino
sought an order to compel the Troutmans to repair the hot water heater or for an order
granting her 30 days to move. A hearing was held on this motion on April 19, 2013. The
district court granted Trevino an order to retrieve her personal property from the
Troutmans and directed law enforcement to assist in enforcing the order.
Trevino asserted that the Troutmans converted her property to their own use or
destroyed said property in violation of K.S.A. 58-2565(d). In pertinent part, this statute
states:
"If the tenant abandons or surrenders possession of the dwelling unit and leaves
household goods, furnishings, fixtures or any other personal property in or at the dwelling
unit or if the tenant is removed from the dwelling unit as a result of a forcible detainer
action . . . and fails to remove any household goods, furnishings, fixtures or any other
personal property in or at the dwelling unit after possession of the dwelling unit is
returned to the landlord, the landlord may take possession of the property, store it at
tenant's expense and sell or otherwise dispose of the same upon the expiration of 30 days
after the landlord takes possession of the property. . . . During such 30 [30-day] period
after the landlord takes possession of the property, and at any time prior to sale or other
disposition thereof, the tenant may redeem the property upon payment to the landlord of
the reasonable expenses incurred by the landlord of taking, holding and preparing the
property for sale and of any amount due from the tenant to the landlord for rent or
otherwise." K.S.A. 58-2565(d)
In order for this suit to be barred, this case must have the same claim, the same
parties, claims that were or could have been raised, and a final judgment on the merits.
Cain, 302 Kan. at 434. For the first element—same claim—it is clear the claim in the