Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] An allotment is defined by
K.S.A. 75-3701(6) as a limitation on the use of amounts available to state agencies under
the allotment system with a period of one to 12 months within a fiscal year.
11

Additional details of the allotment system are also important. The State can
exercise an allotment in two situations—one is relevant here. Specifically, an allotment is
required when the Secretary of Administration finds that the State's resources are likely to
be insufficient to finance the Legislature's appropriations for a given fiscal year—to
balance the State's budget. K.S.A. 75-3722; K.A.R. 1-61-1(a)(1). For such mandatory
allotments, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 75-3722 confers broad authority on the Secretary to
implement an allotment plan. That statute specifically commands that expenditures
cannot exceed resources:

"Whenever for any fiscal year it appears that the resources of the general fund or
any special revenue fund are likely to be insufficient to cover the appropriations made
against such general fund or special revenue fund, the secretary of administration, on the
advice of the director of the budget, shall, in such manner as the secretary may
determine, inaugurate the allotment system so as to assure that expenditures for any
particular fiscal year will not exceed the available resources of the general fund or any
special revenue fund for that fiscal year." (Emphases added.) K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 75-
3722(b).

Finally, the allotment system may alternatively be implemented "only if in the
opinion of the secretary of administration on the advice of the director of the budget, the
use of an allotment plan is necessary or beneficial to the state." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 75-
3722(a). If that happens, the statute lists several factors the Secretary of Administration
must consider. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 75-3722(a). "Agencies affected . . . shall be
notified in writing at least 30 days before such decisions may become effective." K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 75-3722(c)(2). The Governor may review the Secretary of Administration's
decision, and the Governor's decision is final. K.A.R. 1-61-2(c); K.A.R. 1-61-3.

The allotment system then covers all of the state agencies. We consider it to be an