Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] "flagging" or "flagging traffic," and defense counsel was allowed to argue that Van Dorn
12
had acted contrary to his safety training during opening and closing argument. The
district court did not err in ruling on this issue.


3. Judgment as a matter of law


As discussed above, the defendants sought judgment as a matter of law on the issue
of proximate cause at the close of Van Dorn's case-in-chief and at the close of all
evidence. The district court denied both motions. The defendants argue the district court's
rulings were in error.


K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-250(a)(1) provides authority for a district court to enter
judgment as a matter of law during a jury trial:


"If a party has been fully heard on an issue during a jury trial and the court finds
that a reasonable jury would not have a legally sufficient evidentiary basis to find for the
party on that issue, the court may:
"(A) Resolve the issue against the party; and

"(B) grant a motion for a judgment as a matter of law against the party on a claim
or defense that, under the controlling law, can be maintained or defeated only with a
favorable finding on that issue."